How to get a Japanese Visit Visa in Doha, Qatar

In: Japan

1 Nov 2010

Here is information on how to apply for a Japanese Visit and business visa in Doha, Qatar. It is quite easy and the only hassle would probably be obtaining and gathering the requirements especially the confirmed hotel bookings and flights if you’re going to be there as a tourist.

It takes 3 working/business days to get the Visa approvals. In our case, once we submitted our papers, it took probably 10-15 minutes for the lady at the reception to check them. After, she gave us some forms signifying that we submitted our passports to them and told us to call after 2 days. In the morning of that day, she called us and told us that the visas are ready for pickup. It seems the Filipinos are not required to pay anything for the Visa!

One thing to note, if your Japanese Visit Visa is valid from, say, November to December, you passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the end of your Japanese Visa. In the said case, it should be valid till June of the next year. This is important for airport checks in Tokyo and not necessarily approval for the embassy. Meaning, you can apply for the visa even if you don’t meet the requirement but you should get your passport validity extended from your own embassy or get a new passport after you get your Japan Visit Visa. You also don’t need to transfer the Visa from the old passport to the new passport, but make sure you bring your old passport with you when traveling as the visa on this expired passport would still be valid.

Japan Embassy in Doha, Qatar Website
http://www.qa.emb-japan.go.jp/en/consul/consul_e.html

The Consular Section
Address: The Consular Section is located in the Embassy
Diplomatic Area, West Bay, Doha, Qatar
Tel: 44840888
Fax: 44832178

Working Hours: from 7:30 to 15:00 (from Sunday to Thursday)

Japanese Visa Procedure for Tourists

  1. Visa Application Form (1 sheets)
  2. Original Passport which must remain valid for at least another 6 months beyond the requested validity of your visa
  3. Recent Photos (Each photo should be taken within 3 months before applying) – passport size
  4. Salary Certificate
  5. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (for the whole period of stay)
  6. Confirmed Return Ticket (to and from Japan) Reservation
  7. Personal Bank Statement for the last 6 months
  8. Daily’s Schedule in Japan

Visa Fees (Single Entry)

Indian     QR32
Iranian    QR192
Others    QR115

Some countries’ citizens do not need to pay for Visa.

Visa Procedure for Business Visitors

  1. Visa Application Form (1 sheets)
  2. Original Passport which must remain valid for at least another 6 months beyond the requested validity of your visa
  3. 1 Recent Photos (Each photo should be taken within 3 months before applying) – passport size
  4. A Covering Letter from Applicant Company etc. in Qatar
  5. Invitation letter from the Guarantor in Japan
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (for the whole period of stay)
  7. Confirmed Return Ticket (to and from Japan) Reservation
  8. Daily’s Schedule in Japan

Visa Fees (Single Entry)

same as above.

For further information, please contact 44840888.

5 Responses to How to get a Japanese Visit Visa in Doha, Qatar

Avatar

julie

May 18th, 2011 at 1:28 pm

hi! i am planning to visit japan mid next year, hopefully. i just want to know if a month would be sufficient enough for me to visit different places and see festivals if there will be any.

thanks…

Avatar

xtian001

June 20th, 2011 at 6:16 pm

This is a good place to start your research on specific timings and festivals in Japan:

http://www.japan-guide.com/

Avatar

An jie

May 18th, 2016 at 7:58 am

Hi. I want to ask if instead of personal bank account (which I don’t have here in Qatar), I will have my sponsor (my employer) to support my trip. What is the requirement that he needed to submit? My boss is korean and not japanese tho. Thanks.

Avatar

xtian001

May 18th, 2016 at 8:28 am

I am not sure about this and you may have to ask the Japanese Embassy directly. Is this a personal trip or a business trip?

Avatar

Angie

October 25th, 2016 at 10:01 am

It’s a personal trip. I will be in Manila before the Japan trip and will be back to Doha after a month. I will stay for 6 days in Japan. I want to get the visa before I go to Philippines so it will not take my vacation time there.

Comment Form

Tokyo, Japan 2010 Trip

This is our blog of our 14-day trip to Tokyo, Japan! Itineraries, budget, where to go, what to see and what to do!

  • Angie: It's a personal trip. I will be in Manila before the Japan trip and will be back to Doha after a mon [...]
  • xtian001: I am not sure about this and you may have to ask the Japanese Embassy directly. Is this a personal t [...]
  • An jie: Hi. I want to ask if instead of personal bank account (which I don't have here in Qatar), I will hav [...]
  • xtian001: Renato, visit the Japanese Embassy website so you'll know the requirements for you. As for your fami [...]
  • Renato Paglomutan Ilisan: Dear Sir/Madam; I would like to apply for a tourist Japan Visa with my Family on this coming thir [...]


Tokyo Blog Posts

November 2010
M T W T F S S
« Oct   Dec »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930