Here is information on how to apply for a Japanese Visit and business visa in Doha, Qatar. It is quite easy and the only hassle would probably be obtaining and gathering the requirements especially the confirmed hotel bookings and flights if you’re going to be there as a tourist.

It takes 3 working/business days to get the Visa approvals. In our case, once we submitted our papers, it took probably 10-15 minutes for the lady at the reception to check them. After, she gave us some forms signifying that we submitted our passports to them and told us to call after 2 days. In the morning of that day, she called us and told us that the visas are ready for pickup. It seems the Filipinos are not required to pay anything for the Visa!

One thing to note, if your Japanese Visit Visa is valid from, say, November to December, you passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the end of your Japanese Visa. In the said case, it should be valid till June of the next year. This is important for airport checks in Tokyo and not necessarily approval for the embassy. Meaning, you can apply for the visa even if you don’t meet the requirement but you should get your passport validity extended from your own embassy or get a new passport after you get your Japan Visit Visa. You also don’t need to transfer the Visa from the old passport to the new passport, but make sure you bring your old passport with you when traveling as the visa on this expired passport would still be valid.

Japan Embassy in Doha, Qatar Website
http://www.qa.emb-japan.go.jp/en/consul/consul_e.html

The Consular Section
Address: The Consular Section is located in the Embassy
Diplomatic Area, West Bay, Doha, Qatar
Tel: 44840888
Fax: 44832178

Working Hours: from 7:30 to 15:00 (from Sunday to Thursday)

Japanese Visa Procedure for Tourists

  1. Visa Application Form (1 sheets)
  2. Original Passport which must remain valid for at least another 6 months beyond the requested validity of your visa
  3. Recent Photos (Each photo should be taken within 3 months before applying) – passport size
  4. Salary Certificate
  5. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (for the whole period of stay)
  6. Confirmed Return Ticket (to and from Japan) Reservation
  7. Personal Bank Statement for the last 6 months
  8. Daily’s Schedule in Japan

Visa Fees (Single Entry)

Indian     QR32
Iranian    QR192
Others    QR115

Some countries’ citizens do not need to pay for Visa.

Visa Procedure for Business Visitors

  1. Visa Application Form (1 sheets)
  2. Original Passport which must remain valid for at least another 6 months beyond the requested validity of your visa
  3. 1 Recent Photos (Each photo should be taken within 3 months before applying) – passport size
  4. A Covering Letter from Applicant Company etc. in Qatar
  5. Invitation letter from the Guarantor in Japan
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (for the whole period of stay)
  7. Confirmed Return Ticket (to and from Japan) Reservation
  8. Daily’s Schedule in Japan

Visa Fees (Single Entry)

same as above.

For further information, please contact 44840888.



After months of planning and preparing stuff for the visa application, we can finally say that we are going to Tokyo for a short R&R! I’m not sure if it would actually be considered as an R&R as Tokyo is a bustling city and rest and relaxation isn’t really synonymous with Tokyo per se. It would be a holiday filled with walks, eating, shopping and more eating and walking.

The plan was brought up several months ago as I found out that some of my QMiles from Qatar Airways were expiring. At first, we thought of spending the expiring miles for a trip in the Middle East which would still retain bulk of my QMiles so the idea of going to Morocco was brought up. Well, years ago, Mavis and I wanted to go to the US for a holiday but it seemed that a holiday there would be one of those typical holidays we usually have. However, since going to Morocco or the U.S. meant spending money anyway, I decided to see if a holiday in Tokyo would be feasible. I’d rather stay in a place I’d really love to go to. The call of Japan’s culture and technology weighed more to me than of the U.S. And with Xianelle’s vote, Mavis was outnumbered 2 to 1! Using  45,000 QMILES for Xiane and I, and spending Mavis’ own Qmiles, I booked us tickets to Japan for free, though I had to pay some taxes of course. So to Japan we go!…in November.

I first looked at going to Osaka, visit Nara and then taking the Shinkansen (Bullet Train) to Tokyo but after some research, I think it’s best to just limit our trip to Tokyo at this point. I also looked at the requirements for visas and prepared them for submission. As for Filipinos and other nationalities, one is required to get a Visa before one lands in Japan. One of the more pressing requirement in the Visa application is confirmation of the hotel/apartment you are going to stay in for the duration of the trip so I had to contact a number of hotels and apartments. A 3 star hotel would roughly cost you a minimum of 8,000 Yen per person.That’s right, while typical hotels would charge you on a per room, per night basis, hotels in Japan would charge by head. Since Xiane is now 7 years old, hotels in Japan were to charge her too! That meant 24,000 Yen per night…hmm..that’s about QR1092 per night! It does pay off to do some hard work and research. Hopefully, the apartment I got is cheaper yet complete with amenities. It includes a combination washer/dryer, iron w/board, hangers, vacuum, bath tub, scale, hair dryer, towels, gas stove (2 burners), refrigerator/freezer, rice cooker, microwave, hot water pot, pots/pans/plates, silverware/cooking utensils, large screen TV, DVD/VCR, CD player, telephone/fax, high-speed internet and one of those Japanese super toilets! I’m crossing my fingers that the advertised photos would exactly be what we’d see when we get there! With the apartment booked, next would be the itinerary.

A full itinerary is required to be submitted along with the Flight Confirmation, Hotel Booking Confirmation, 6 month bank statement, salary certificate, original passports plus the filled application forms with a 2×2 photo. I made a list of things we want to see and areas we could take on each day and created a rough but doable itinerary. We might be doing Disneyland and DisneySea (the only DisneySea in the world!) for 4 days and other days would be spent in Akihabara, Ueno, Odaiba, Shinjuku, Shibuya, Ginza, Roponggi, Hamamatsucho while having Akihabara as our base. All these can be reached using Japan’s intricate web of train system! Probably comparable to Hong Kong’s subway system multiplied by 10!

Carrying all the requirements, we went to the Japanese Embassy in Corniche, past the Four Seasons Hotel. The lady told us to wait as she checked our papers and after probably 10 minutes, we were told to call after 3 business days to get our passports back. We didn’t really want to assume that it meant our visas are going to be approved so we just waited. On my Birthday, September 28, I got a call from the Japanese embassy telling me that my Visa got approved, while Xiane and Mavis needed to submit lighter colored background photo for themselves. Yes! That meant that we did get our visas approved! And passing the requirements the same day, we got our passports and Japanese Visas the following day!

What’s next? A lot of planning… transportation, places we’d be interested in, a Disney itinerary, a more. I usually do the planning and itineraries every time we go on such a holiday but this time, I’ve asked Mavis to have a a couple of areas that she has to research on and be our “tour guide” for some days. That’ll help me out on planning the “plan of attack” for Disney as it seems it is always crowded there and we want to get the most of our trip and enjoy the best rides it has to offer. Now it seems that the next 42 days would be spent planning, planning and planning… and hoping that everything pushes through!



Tokyo, Japan 2010 Trip

This is our blog of our 14-day trip to Tokyo, Japan! Itineraries, budget, where to go, what to see and what to do!

  • Angie: It's a personal trip. I will be in Manila before the Japan trip and will be back to Doha after a mon [...]
  • xtian001: I am not sure about this and you may have to ask the Japanese Embassy directly. Is this a personal t [...]
  • An jie: Hi. I want to ask if instead of personal bank account (which I don't have here in Qatar), I will hav [...]
  • xtian001: Renato, visit the Japanese Embassy website so you'll know the requirements for you. As for your fami [...]
  • Renato Paglomutan Ilisan: Dear Sir/Madam; I would like to apply for a tourist Japan Visa with my Family on this coming thir [...]


Tokyo Blog Posts

August 2017
M T W T F S S
« Mar    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031